PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
   
 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and it applies to Albar & Partners, a partnership with its place of business at 6th floor, Faber Imperial Court, Jalan Sultan Ismail, 50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (hereinafter referred to as “AP”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

   
  1) Notice: This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Albar & Partners.
   
  2) Source & Description of Personal Data: Your personal data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided to us, your emails and in any correspondence with us. The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card no. (NRIC no.), passport no., contact number, address, email address, designation, company name, bank account, salary & income tax number, and such other similar information pertaining to your spouse or family members.
   
  3) Purposes: We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide for purposes of providing you (or your employer) with our legal and/or company secretarial services and any matter in connection thereto. We may also use and process your data for other purposes such as:-
   
  a) to send you materials such as newsletters, articles, write-ups as well as other updates;
  b)to distribute information or details of events or seminars which may be of interest to you;
  c) to send as potential referees to:
  (i) editors/researchers in legal publications and journals;
  (ii) potential clients who request for referees of past work in Requests for Proposals, tenders, submissions.
   
  4) Consent, Choice & Right to Refuse:The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. By engaging the services of, or providing service to, or by interacting with Albar & Partners at our events, seminar talks or otherwise, or by using the Albar & Partners website http://www.albar.com.my (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Albar & Partners and all persons involved in the provision of services by Albar & Partners. If you do not consent to Albar & Partners processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section 3, please notify us by completing the withdrawal form and return a scanned copy of the same to us by fax/ email via the contact details stated in Section 5 below or by registered post to the address stated therein.
   
  If we do not receive any notification or withdrawal form from you concerning our processing of your Personal Data, we shall proceed to continue to process the same for the Purposes as set out in section 3 above, on the basis that you have consented to our processing of your Personal Data in accordance with our notice herein.
   
  However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, Albar & Partners may not be able to (i) communicate with you; (ii) provide you the services you require or (iii) you may not access certain sections of the Website where log in is required.
   
  For your convenience in browsing our Website, we have enabled the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files which are downloaded to your hard disk as you browse our Website. The use of cookies provides for a better browsing experience and saves you the hassle of inputting your information more than once. If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on the Website, please check your browser guide for information on disabling the cookies feature.
   
  5) Access, Correction, Inquiry and/or Complaints: You may access and request for correction of your personal data and/or contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:
   
 
Designation of the Contact Person: PDPA Partner
Telephone No: 603-20785588
Facsimile No: 603-20700103
E-mail address: PDPA@albar.com.my
   
  In accordance with the PDPA:
  (a) We may charge a prescribed fee for processing your request for access or correction; and
  (b) We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.
   
  6) Disclosure: Your personal data may be disclosed to parties, including but not limited to regulatory and/or statutory bodies, business partners, financial institutions, insurers, auditors and other professional advisers, service providers such as information technology (IT), data entry and storage providers, and any such third party requested or authorised by you for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.
   
  7) Transfer of Data: Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.
   
  8) Data Integrity: You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose personal data is provided by you to us and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.
   
  9) Inconsistency: In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.
   
  10) Right to vary: We shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our firm’s Website. By continuing to communicate with Albar & Partners or by continuing to use Albar & Partners’ services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.